Artemisia campestris (Beach Wormwood)

In the Aster family, Beach Wormwood is a biennial or short-lived perennial. On very dry or sandy sites it produces a rosette of basal leaves in its first year and then bolts with central and lateral stems one to four feet high in its second year, possibly more. Artemisia caudata is the primary host of Clustered Broomrape, Orobanche fasciculata, a rare parasitic plant whose pale flowering stalk can be seen near its host in late spring or summer.
Other common name in use: Field Sagewort
Other scientific name in use: Artemisia caudata

 

Artemisia caudata, a subspecies of A. campestris, is an herbaceous biennial that can be found growing in excessively dry or sandy soils and open areas. Hence, one of its more common misnomers, Beach Wormwood. Other common names include Wild Wormwood, Western Sagebrush, Threadleaf Sagewort, Field Sagewort, and Sagewort Wormwood. Not unlike others of the Artemisia species, Beach Wormwood blossoms with small yellow or pale green flowers and does so from August to September. As is evident through the study of the locales it most flourishes in, this wildflower loves the sun. Native to the northeastern United States, its range covers areas of Arizona, Michigan, Vermont, and Oregon. This species grows wild in pastures, along roads, and in ditches. While frequently found in these natural habitats, it can be propagated through seeding or by cuttings taken at the beginning of the summer. Native American tribes have for many years found a host of medicinal uses for this sagewort. A tea was brewed from the roots and used by the Lakota to relieve constipation. The Blackfeet tribes were known to chew the leaves for stomach pain and increased stamina. They even administered a mash to pained eyes, arthritic joints, and skin suffering from eczema. The Shuswap still use this sagewort today in a variety of treatments, including coughs, common colds, and tuberculosis. Also, a salve is made from branches and used on contusions, swellings and other blemishes. Thujone is the essential oil found in Artemisia, responsible for some of its healing qualities. Interestingly enough, in excessive doses, it is poisonous and has even been classified as such by the FDA.

Growing Information: Sow seeds on top of moist, sandy soil. They can be sown in flats and transplanted or directly sown. If sowing in containers, keep them out of direct sunlight until the plants are established. A shade cloth or some milk jugs can be used to provide shade to seedlings in the ground. A good germination temperature is about 65-70 degrees Fahrenheit. Water seeds with a mister or from below so that they do not become too saturated. Established plants can be placed in sun or partial shade in a sandy, relatively dry soil. The tops can be harvested in late spring and again in late fall after flowering. Plants also can be reproduced by division.

 

http://www.agrecol.com/Beach-Silvermound-Artemisia-caudata–Seed_p_43.html

An excellent perennial wildflower for poor well drained soils. It has unique gray-green foliage that takes on a showy silvery appearance.

Botanical Name: Artemisia caudata

Common Name: Beach Bluemound

Color: Green

Soil Moisture: Dry

Bloom Time: Aug-Oct

Soil Type: Sand

Height: 2-3′

Wetland Indicator: UPL

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Part Sun

Seeds per Oz: 417000

 

https://www.prairiemoon.com/seeds/wildflowers-forbs/artemisia-campesris-subsp.-caudata-beach-wormwood.html

In the Aster family, Beach Wormwood is a biennial or short-lived perennial. On very dry or sandy sites it produces a rosette of basal leaves in its first year and then bolts with central and lateral stems one to four feet high in its second year, possibly more. Artemisia caudata is the primary host of Clustered Broomrape, Orobanche fasciculata, a rare parasitic plant whose pale flowering stalk can be seen near its host in late spring or summer.
Other common name in use: Field Sagewort
Other scientific name in use: Artemisia caudata

Seeds / Ounce 250,000
Sun Exposure Full Sun  Part Shade
Soil Moisture Dry
Height 2 feet
Bloom Color Green
Bloom Time Aug  Sept  Oct

Advertisements

Trả lời

Mời bạn điền thông tin vào ô dưới đây hoặc kích vào một biểu tượng để đăng nhập:

WordPress.com Logo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản WordPress.com Đăng xuất / Thay đổi )

Twitter picture

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Twitter Đăng xuất / Thay đổi )

Facebook photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Facebook Đăng xuất / Thay đổi )

Google+ photo

Bạn đang bình luận bằng tài khoản Google+ Đăng xuất / Thay đổi )

Connecting to %s